Allo' Expat Mali - Connecting Expats in Mali  
Allo' Expat Mali Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Mali
Mali General Information
Mali Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Work Permit
Entry Visa
Mali and Foreign Government
Mali General Listings
Mali Useful Tips
Mali Education & Medical
Mali Travel & Tourism Info
Mali Lifestyle & Leisure
Mali Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration – Entry Visa in Mali
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months from date of entry is required by all except the following in possession of a valid ID card:

nationals of Economic Community Of West African States (ECOWAS);

nationals of Algeria, Andorra, Cameroon, Chad, The Gambia, Monaco, Morocco and Tunisia.

Visa

Visa is required by all except the following for stays of up to three months:

nationals of Algeria, Andorra, Cameroon, Chad, The Gambia, Mauritania, Monaco, Morocco and Tunisia;

transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

For other nationals, a visa must be obtained before arrival to enter Mali. An invitation is required (copy of hotel reservations or company letter explaining purpose of trip) to obtain the visa.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist, Business and Transit: single entry: $80 (three months); multiple entry: $110 (three months); $200 (six months); $370 (one year).

For US nationals, the fee is $131 regardless of the length of stay (up to five years).

Validity of Visa

One month from the date of entry, although visas can be extended in Mali, either in Bamako at the Immigration Service or at any police station. Visas may be obtained up to three months in advance of travelling to Mali.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport.
(b) Two application forms (must be completed in block capitals and returned to the consulate with several photocopies of the form).
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications (which must be sent by registered post).
(e) Fee; payable in cash, company cheque or postal order (personal cheques are not accepted).
(f) Copy of airline itinerary or flight ticket(s).
(g) Yellow fever certificate, if travelling from an infected area.
(h) Proof of hotel reservation.

Tourist
(a)-(h).

Business
(a)-(h) and,
(i) letter of invitation from company, stating purpose of trip.

Transit
(a)-(h) and,
(i) copies of onward tickets and visas to further destinations.

Application should be made at the nearest Malian Consulate or Consular section at the Malian Embassy.

Processing Time

Five working days. Visas can be issued more quickly (in three working days) for an additional fee of $10.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy